I can't choose just one, they were all so good! I loved Clash of the Titans, Breakfast Club, Sixteen Candles, Pretty in Pink, Risky Business, Born in East L.A., etc. And I love the 80s music, too!
Turk 182 was a great movie!
Dixiedarlin mentioned Maximum Overdrive, I have to drive over that bridge that ws in the opening sequence every time I go home to Georgia. It gives me the shivers!
Whenever I'm in need of a good cry...I watch Beeches. Did that come out in the 80's? I don't really remember the movies that were out when I was a kid except for that and Dirty Dancing.
I am a big John Hughes Fan.. Sixteen Candles, Breakfast Club, Pretty in Pink, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Uncle Buck, The Great Outdoors, The National Lampoon Vacation movies.... all great movies.
And... I don't remember too many shows from the eighties, as I was still a littlun. Probably something from Nickelodeon. Beetlejuice or You Can't Do That On TV or something.
I used to visit my aunt in Milwaukee when I lived farther away, every summer. To stay entertained, we watched A LOT of movies! I watched Labyrinth, Can't Buy Me Love, Dirty Dancing, Beetlejuice and Breakfast Club at least twice a day over the course of those summers.
The 80's...ahh...I was in high school, so there are too many fond memories to list! John Hughes was definately the best. I lost count of how many times I saw his movies. Then there was Prince. I have to say, Purple Rain is still on my list of faves! Otherwise, like I said, too many to mention. But, I still have a huge crush on John Cusack!!!!
I would have to say my favorite 80's movies are :
1. Less Than Zero (1987)
2. The Lost Boys (1987)
3. Uncle Buck (1989) Boy, I miss John Candy.
4. The Breakfast Club (1985)
5. Footloose (1984)
6. Witness (1985)
7. The Terminator (1984) This one still rates #1 on the creepy/cheesy factor !