- Thread Starter Thread Starter
- #21
@sivyaleah -- Moonstruck!!! most excellent!!
Zulu!!! a great movie!!I love Zulu. I always get a bit emotional when they sing Men of Harlech
that's a wonderful group of favorites!!! most excellent!Oh my. So many, and oldies too.
The Sound of Music
The Wizard of Oz (I know every line)
White Christmas
Anything w/ Danny Kaye, he is a riot! And I do believe he was ADHD, like Robin Williams.
- The Court Jester
- The Inspector General
- Hans Christian Anderson
- The Five Pennies
- The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Singing in the Rain
Holiday Inn
The King and I
Love the old musicals!
old musicals, and Disney animated films!!! very nice!!Old musicals,
Disney animated films,
and the film A League of Their Own - even though I've seen it a hundred times at this stage I will still cry at the ending.
yes! Home Alone!!! a really funny movie!!Ferris Bueller's Day Off - I love all the movies directed by John Hughes but then I'm partial because we share the same hometown, i.e. Chicago. I also enjoy Pretty in Pink but watch Home Alone and Uncle Buck over and over again. When my kids were younger they were in love with the movie, Home Alone. I cannot tell you how many times we drove by the original home seen in that movie.
I also enjoy many of the old movies shown on TCM during the holidays. Some of my favorites besides It's a Wonderful Life include but are not limited to: The Man Who Came to Dinner, It Happened on 5th Avenue and Christmas in Connecticut.
animated films!!! most excellent!!-Animated films, whether Disney or other companies (Mulan, Anastasia, Hercules, Prince of Egypt, Road to El Derado, Emperor's New Groove, Robin Hood, Atlantis... just to name a few!) And the original hand animated ones from previous decades, not the computer generated more recent ones. Ah, the good ol' days.
-I also seem to always rewatch The Sound of Music or Ever After.
-Repo! The Genetic Opera.
I'm sure there is more but first that came to mind!
that's a great group of favorites!!! very nice!!I'm not a big movie person; but if I find one I like, I will watch it again and again.
So some of my guilty favs are Ever After, Mona Lisa Smile, Freaky Friday, Ella Enchanted and Beaches. There are others; but these are my "guilty" ones.
you're not a movie fan!!! i can totally understand not having the attention span for them. for me, it has to be a 'good' movie, one that really interests me. otherwise, i generally don't sit through the whole movie.Sorry, I'm just not a movie fan. I like TV shows and actors but I just can
not get into a movie. I have no attention span for them. The only two I will watch is To kill A Mockingbird and Come Back Little Sheba.
Ellen
Some Like It Hot!!! a very funny movie!!I didn't know anyone but me remembers and loves The Five Pennies. I've loved it since I was a kid. And how about Some Like It Hot? The ending where they're in the boat, cracks me up.
that's a great group of favorites!!! The Breakfast Club is one of my favorites too!I have a lot.
Blades of Glory
Anchorman
The Princess Diaries
Beaches
Terms of Endearment
Steel Magnolias
Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
Dirty Dancing
Titanic
Gone With the Wind
The Wedding Singer
Animal House
The Breakfast Club
Coyote Ugly is mine,
ahhh, Mr Magoo's Christmas Carol!!! very nice!!Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol. I must order a copy, since they don't show it anymore.