Human Kidney Disease Questions

spac

TCS Member
Thread starter
Adult Cat
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
127
Reaction score
59
I'm asking this here because I don't have the time now to look for a human health forum that's still active, the one I used to post on is pretty dead. I figure someone here has to know about this stuff. Or maybe someone could direct me to a human health forum that's still active. I know about feline kidney disease from experience and I assume it's similar to humans.


According to my father's lab results for the past two or more years, he's in stage 3 kidney disease. No one has told him of this. Is this standard practice?

Recently, my uncle died from kidney disease/failure and the doctors never told him or his children until he was actively dying and not lucid. His records indicate he was in stage 3 seven years ago, but either the doctors did not know how to read the lab results or chose to omit the results from the records that are given to patients at every appointment. One doctor even noted that the kidneys were normal. And now we know how my uncle ended up on hospice care at the end of June. The entire family, including him and his children thought it was odd that he qualified for hospice care but was not dying. So something was in his records somewhere, but was never told to him or his children.

So I'm worried about my father. I'd like info about this so my mom or I can talk to his doctors (we have permission).

Here are a few results from his recent fasting lab:
Glucose: 121 (Normal=65 - 99 mg/dL)
Creatinine: 152 (Normal=0.76 - 1.27 mg/dL)
eGFR: 46 (Normal=>59 mL/min/1.73)
CO2: 29 (Normal=20 - 29 mmol/L)

He has not been told he is diabetic and I don't know if he is. He complains of headaches, dizziness upon standing, swelling in the ankles (he is now on Lasix), shortness of breath and just plain feeling crappy. He has also been anemic for several years and previous tests could not find a cause. He hasn't been checked for Iron and B12 deficiency or anything else in more than four years, but he was checked in the past. He has also had a partially collapsed lung for almost 3 years but none of his doctors told him of this. I found out when I went through his online health records and looked at his xray results.

I would like to hear how doctors should be handling this. At least I know something is going on and he may die in a few years from this. I wish the family had known about my uncle. We would've liked to been able to record family history and stories. There's so much old family history I wanted to know. We would've liked to at least say goodbye.

I would truly appreciate any advice or help anyone can give me. Thank you.
 

susanm9006

Willow
Top Cat
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
6,569
Reaction score
11,416
With a glucose of 121 he is likely diabetic or at least pre diabetic. He need a A 1C test to know for sure. And one important thing isn’t measured by blood tests and that is blood pressure. High blood pressure is the main cause of kidney disease and one important thing to prevent it from progressing.

If his labs have indicated kidney disease for three years, I don’t know why he wasn’t referred to a kidney specialist. He certainly should see one and maybe change his primary care.
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3

spac

TCS Member
Thread starter
Adult Cat
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
127
Reaction score
59
Thank you. He does have high blood pressure and has been taking medication for that for several years.

Interestingly, both he and my uncle have the same primary care physician. My grandmother had the same one as well and we never could get an answer as to exactly why she needed to be on hospice care. She died about 13 days after the recommendation to be put on hospice care.

I think my father has an appointment with his cardiologist who is the one who ordered the most recent tests. I'm hoping my mom can go with him to his appointment to ask questions because he won't remember, he's cognitively impaired.

I just think it's really bizarre that his primary doctor wouldn't mention any of this stuff. If he's pre-diabetic, it seems like the doctor should at least say so. Trying to find good doctors in this area is worse than looking for a needle in a haystack. I hope it's not this way through the rest of the country (USA).
 

cassiopea

TCS Member
Top Cat
Joined
May 30, 2013
Messages
3,406
Reaction score
3,114
Location
Ontario, Canada
💚 I have kidney disease! Was born with it.

Anyway, yes indeed the whole situation is bizarre, to put it lightly. It wouldn't be standard practice to hold back such information.

This is the group I'm part in that is currently very active with almost 20,000 members from all over:

Chronic Kidney Disease Support Group on Facebook:
Facebook Groups

People regularly post questions on there.

I'm sure you know these foundations already but here are some links in case for resources, info and online support groups:

The National Kidney Foundation (U.S) Welcome - The National Kidney Foundation
National Kidney Foundation of Canada Home
You can even send a question to a doctor directly: Ask the Doctor



Symptoms of Stage 3 include fatigue, high blood pressure, fluid retention, anemia, lower back pain, sleep problems, bone disease and coloured urine. Definitively reach out to a nephrologist, and in the mean time make sure he gets at least 30 min of exercise daily, control blood pressure (especially if diabetes is possibly involved too) no smoking, lower intake of salt and refined sugars, avoid frozen foods etc You can look into the DASH diet, for instance. The DASH Diet (A dietitian can definitely offer way more information than me, so if you can do that too look into seeing one to along side a nephrologist. At the bottom of the said link you can be directed to a CKD Dietitian in your area or state)
 

Elphaba09

TCS Member
Top Cat
Joined
Sep 6, 2018
Messages
1,348
Reaction score
2,883
Location
NE Ohio
I found it medically reckless that they have not told him! He would need to take medication and have dietary restrictions to follow to help keep these things in check. (The DASH diet as cassiopea cassiopea mentioned is extremely helpful for people with kidney diseases and disorders.)

My daughter has primary hyperaldosteronism, which means her adrenal glands make too much aldosterone. My daughter-in-law has Stage 3 kidney disease. Both take medications and (try) to follow the diets recommended by their respective doctors.
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6

spac

TCS Member
Thread starter
Adult Cat
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
127
Reaction score
59
He went to the cardiologist today for the results of his heart ultrasound - it was ok. They didn't mention kidney disease even though they're the ones that ordered the labs. Am I wrong about how serious this is? I mean, he is in stage 3, right?

The results from his recent fasting lab:
Glucose: 121 (Normal=65 - 99 mg/dL)
Creatinine: 152 (Normal=0.76 - 1.27 mg/dL)
eGFR: 46 (Normal=>59 mL/min/1.73)

Those kidney websites state that if the eGFR has been under 60 for more than three months, then that indicates chronic kidney disease. They all indicate 46 is stage 3.

He's complaining about shortness of breath and fatigue. He had a huge temper tantrum/meltdown earlier because he "can't take it anymore". He sounded so desperate, it almost sounded like he could cry (he's too "manly" to cry). He says it feels like someone wrapped their hands around his neck and is choking him. His appointment with the pulmonologist is late next week.

Although, I suspect the throat issue and part of the breathing issue is related to acid reflux and a poor diet. I've had the sensation of a golf ball being stuck in my throat and that was due to acid reflux. He's been off his Prilosec for six days now. When I forget to take mine for two days I can tell.

I was going to email his primary physician for him but he's not in the office on Fridays.
 

game misconduct

TCS Member
Adult Cat
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
200
Reaction score
322
you should change doctor asap i know its hard with all this civd stuff going but a good doctor would make any potential health issues known to you soon as they are aware of it if caught in time its possible to correct some of the issues.or stop things from getting worse. i was pre diabetic and have kidney issues myself but my primary told me so i was able to make the diet changes needed. i didnt like making them at all for sure but lesson learned after my stroke. i listen to my doc now even though i resist much as i can
 
Top