As expected, kidney issues after I131

neely

May the purr be with you
Veteran
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
15,514
Purraise
35,456
He's already a month post i131 treatment. Which uncovered his kidney deficiency.
Quick question, if you don' mind my asking. Our cat, Carleton, was diagnosed with H-T in March. I have been giving him the transdermal form of Methimazole but recently scheduled him for I-131 treatment in Nov. Our vet who is a feline only specialist has done all his bloodwork and UA. She said he is an excellent candidate for the I-131. He will have scintigraphy at the diagnostic and imaging specialty center I chose prior to his injections. But after reading your thread and above posts I was unsure if your cat, Jack, already had CKD as well as H-T or if he developed the CKD after having the I-131 radioactive iodine treatment. It sounds like he already had it which is why the I-131 uncovered it, is that correct? I'm sorry if I misinterpreted your post but would appreciate your reply since I want to do what's best for Carleton but worried at the same time. Thank you for your help and best wishes to Jack. :hugs:
 

Heart For Cats

Cat Lover Forever
Alpha Cat
Joined
Jun 27, 2021
Messages
605
Purraise
435
Location
Florida
He's already a month post I-131 treatment. Which uncovered his kidney deficiency. His phosphorus level was normal. His BUN and creatinine were elevated, but she was mainly concerned about his urine specific gravity and his symptoms. He's been drinking a lot of water and he's sleeping a lot more. It can take a few months for the thyroid to settle, but he does seem to be more calm already and his T4 is in normal range. She didn't stage him, but she certainly seemed to be sure of his CRF.
So he already had CRF and HT masked it. Fixing his thyroid therefore revealed the kidney disease.

If the blood test in your OP follows International Renal Interest Society (IRIS) standards, you can figure out the CRF stage here:

IRIS Staging of CKD

Sorry, it does not have separate pages for cats and dogs.[/QUOTE]
 
Last edited:

Heart For Cats

Cat Lover Forever
Alpha Cat
Joined
Jun 27, 2021
Messages
605
Purraise
435
Location
Florida
Quick question, if you don' mind my asking. Our cat, Carleton, was diagnosed with H-T in March. I have been giving him the transdermal form of Methimazole but recently scheduled him for I-131 treatment in Nov. Our vet who is a feline only specialist has done all his bloodwork and UA. She said he is an excellent candidate for the I-131. He will have scintigraphy at the diagnostic and imaging specialty center I chose prior to his injections. But after reading your thread and above posts I was unsure if your cat, Jack, already had CKD as well as H-T or if he developed the CKD after having the I-131 radioactive iodine treatment. It sounds like he already had it which is why the I-131 uncovered it, is that correct? I'm sorry if I misinterpreted your post but would appreciate your reply since I want to do what's best for Carleton but worried at the same time. Thank you for your help and best wishes to Jack.
This should explain everything you want to know that is not specifically about Carleton.

Feline Hyperthyroid Treatment Center
 
Last edited:

FeebysOwner

TCS Member
Staff Member
Forum Helper
Joined
Jun 13, 2018
Messages
16,731
Purraise
22,603
Location
Central FL (Born in OH)
Being that he's in supposedly early stages, according to the vet, i am just going to continue his normal food and supplement him with fluids
Did you by chance join the CKD forum referenced on Tanya's web site?

With Feeby's test results, most of the folks on that site told me that sub-Q fluids used before they are really needed are counter productive. One of the most recent comments made to me was: "SubQ fluids only make the kidneys/organs work harder than they need to be if they're unnecessary [or more than necessary]."
Tanya's web site also stated: "Sub-Qs are normally used when the cat can no longer drink enough to remain hydrated, which in practice tends to be once creatinine levels are consistently over 3.5-4.0 mg/dl (USA)...Giving too many fluids or too soon may also increase the risk of overhydration...Therefore it is best not to begin fluids until the advantages are likely to outweigh the disadvantages i.e. when a cat would become dehydrated without them."

I only mention this because they are very good at looking over all blood test results and weighing all the factors to help assess the need for sub-Qs. Such as Albumin being higher than Globulin - for just one example of what I recall. I am still trying to learn all the elements, besides creatinine that can factor into it.

Just thought I would mention it as another option to get some additional opinions/thoughts.
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #25

Radtech49

TCS Member
Thread starter
Young Cat
Joined
Jul 3, 2021
Messages
25
Purraise
20
Did you by chance join the CKD forum referenced on Tanya's web site?

With Feeby's test results, most of the folks on that site told me that sub-Q fluids used before they are really needed are counter productive. One of the most recent comments made to me was: "SubQ fluids only make the kidneys/organs work harder than they need to be if they're unnecessary [or more than necessary]."
Tanya's web site also stated: "Sub-Qs are normally used when the cat can no longer drink enough to remain hydrated, which in practice tends to be once creatinine levels are consistently over 3.5-4.0 mg/dl (USA)...Giving too many fluids or too soon may also increase the risk of overhydration...Therefore it is best not to begin fluids until the advantages are likely to outweigh the disadvantages i.e. when a cat would become dehydrated without them."

I only mention this because they are very good at looking over all blood test results and weighing all the factors to help assess the need for sub-Qs. Such as Albumin being higher than Globulin - for just one example of what I recall. I am still trying to learn all the elements, besides creatinine that can factor into it.

Just thought I would mention it as another option to get some additional opinions/thoughts.
Thank you so much! I will definitely join so they can look over his results. His water intake increased dramatically since his thyroid was treated. I would estimate a cup every day. He did get 200ml of fluid this past wednesday. The vet suggested 1x week. I also feel like we will have a better idea when he gets repeat bloodwork in 2 months.
 
Top